CLA-2-10:S:N:N7:231 882850

Mr. Kevin Deuel
Agramericas
Suite 301W
1025 Thomas Jefferson St NW
Washington DC 20007

RE: The tariff classification of yellow dent corn and flint maize from Argentina.

Dear Mr. Deuel:

In your letter dated February 11, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products in question are yellow dent corn in bulk and flint maize in bulk from Argentina. The applicable subheading for the yellow dent corn will be 1005.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for corn (maize): yellow dent corn. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for the flint maize will be 1005.90.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for corn (maize): other. The rate of duty will be 0.98 cents per kilogram.

These products, yellow dent corn and flint maize, from Argentina are not eligible for special tariff treatment. All agricultural foodstuffs are subject to the Department of Agriculture and the Food and Drug Administration regulations. Questions regarding these regulations should be addressed to the following:

1) U.S. Department of Agriculture 1301 New York Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20005-4789

2) Food And Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, D.C. 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport